Monday, June 23, 2008

Day 1 of Phase 3 P90X





















I am in the final 4 weeks of my P90X journey. I have seen some really great progress, but not much change in my body. Changes in strength are phenomenal. I hope you can read this chart I've attached. You can see my progress from Week 1 to Week 9. Since we don't do the same thing every week==you will notice I jump from week 3 to 9, that is because weeks 3-8 I was doing a different set of exercises. The pullups scheduled in the workout, I do with a door attachment and rubber bands--which is an option in the program. It is really hard for women to do pullups, but I'm going to try in the final week to do at least one. My pushups are done on my knees, however, I have been able to do 5 of them on my toes, then I go to knees.

Well after posting...I see you can't read the exercise on the left side. I don't know how to make this pic larger, but you can see the numbers and see the progress. the very first entry is regular pushups.

4 comments:

CeeKaye said...

hi :) May i say to you - your changes are from the inside out....It would be impossible to have lots of strength changes and no body changes. =9

I DO know what you mean tho~ you want to SEE that muscle under your skin! If anybody's gonna get there, you will get there. Especially because you rock, doing awesome things like pullups!!

Here's some eff-wye-eye 4u =D

As i understand it: To burn one pound of fat requires about 3,500 calories. Let's say you have 10 pounds of fat to burn...so 3,500 times 10 is a total of 35,000 calories of fat to burn.

Since the healthy rate of fat loss is around 2 lbs per week - 7,200 calories - it will take approximately 4.8 weeks to do it right. (35,000 divided by 7,200)

I hope that you can dig that info.. makes me feel better about my progress when i see how many damn fat calories i gotta incinerate!

Marbella said...

Shari, any time of pullup, any time is considered to be outstanding IMHO. They are almost if not totally impossible to do, so here I sit...totally in awe of you!
Lynda

Shari Kraft said...

Guys....thank you so much for your input. I love the way you motivate me to do better. BTW...the pullups...I'm not doing them--I'm doing a program option with bands and an attachment--More like pulldowns. I aim to do an actual pullup before I'm done with myprogram in 4 weeks.

dougal said...

Thank you so much for the heads up...the bigger the team, the quicker we change the world.